Avenoir Records, a trading name of Avenoir Limited, ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy together with any other documents referred to on it and any other terms and conditions of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Avenoir Limited of 40 Hawkes Way, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9ZL


Information we may collect from you


We may collect and process the following data about you:


Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;


If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details. We may use these contact details in order to contact you in the future;


We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;


Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;


Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.


Information we receive from other sources


We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.




Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.



The cookies used by our website and their purpose are identified and described in our Cookie Policy. We will seek your consent to use cookies the first time you visit this website (or on subsequent occasions if the cookie that records such acceptance is deleted). Denial of the cookies used by this website may prevent parts of the website from working properly.


Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.


There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.


You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer 8:


Open “Windows Explorer”

Click on “Tools” menu

Click “Delete Browsing History”

Tick “Cookies” and click “Delete”

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should search for “cookies” in the “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder and the controls to manage them.


Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:


For security and identity validation purposes;


To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information about other products or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the booking terms and conditions;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

To administer our site and for internal purposes, including trouble-shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you or others and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.


Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


We may share your information with third parties including:


Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:


In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Avenoir Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (if applicable) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Avenoir Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at



Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content or privacy policies of these websites. Please check the privacy policies of these websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting.



Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to